Rachel Reeves MP

Member of Parliament for Leeds West

  • Home /
  • News / Celebrating great election results on 5 May

Celebrating great election results on 5 May

The local elections were a great success for the Labour Party in Leeds last week, with Labour holding all their seats across the city.

Election_photo.jpgIn Leeds West this meant resounding victories for Cllrs Lucinda Yeadon, Alison Lowe and Caroline Gruen. Many thanks to everyone who worked on the campaigns and to all those who voted Labour.

In Farnley and Wortley, John Hardy ran an enthusiastic campaign but lost out to the sitting Green Councillor.

The following Councillors were elected in the Leeds West area:

Armley – Alison Lowe (Labour)

Bramley & Stanningley – Caroline Gruen (Labour)

Farnley & Wortley – David Blackburn (Green)

Kirkstall – Lucinda Yeadon (Labour)

 

Armley

 

 

 

Alison

Lowe

Labour Party

2726

Dave

Caldwell

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1104

David

Smith

Green Party

453

Shane Gary

Morgan

The Conservative Party Candidate

380

Christine Amy

Glover

Liberal Democrats

181

Beth

Sutcliffe

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

47

       

Bramley & Stanningley

 

 

 

Caroline

Gruen

Labour Party

2370

Anne

Murgatroyd

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1152

Alexander Sebastian

Nancolas

The Conservative Party Candidate

484

Kate

Bisson

Green Party

453

Serena Samantha

Glover

Liberal Democrats

171

       
       

Farnley & Wortley

     

David

Blackburn

Green Party

2517

John Hamilton

Hardy

Labour Party

1576

Tony

Roberts

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

751

Hayley

Nancolas

The Conservative Party Candidate

380

Robert Hugh

Jacques

Liberal Democrats

60

       
       

Kirkstall

 

 

 

Lucinda

Yeadon

Labour Party

3453

Cain

Weber

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

547

Morgan

Tatchell-Evans

Green Party

420

George

Rear

The Conservative Party Candidate

313

Martin

Hughes

Liberal Democrats

212

Stuart

Long

Independent

53

Maddy

Steeds

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

43

Armley

 

 

 

Alison

Lowe

Labour Party

2726

Dave

Caldwell

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1104

David

Smith

Green Party

453

Shane Gary

Morgan

The Conservative Party Candidate

380

Christine Amy

Glover

Liberal Democrats

181

Beth

Sutcliffe

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

47

       

Bramley & Stanningley

 

 

 

Caroline

Gruen

Labour Party

2370

Anne

Murgatroyd

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

1152

Alexander Sebastian

Nancolas

The Conservative Party Candidate

484

Kate

Bisson

Green Party

453

Serena Samantha

Glover

Liberal Democrats

171

       
       

Farnley & Wortley

     

David

Blackburn

Green Party

2517

John Hamilton

Hardy

Labour Party

1576

Tony

Roberts

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

751

Hayley

Nancolas

The Conservative Party Candidate

380

Robert Hugh

Jacques

Liberal Democrats

60

       
       

Kirkstall

 

 

 

Lucinda

Yeadon

Labour Party

3453

Cain

Weber

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

547

Morgan

Tatchell-Evans

Green Party

420

George

Rear

The Conservative Party Candidate

313

Martin

Hughes

Liberal Democrats

212

Stuart

Long

Independent

53

Maddy

Steeds

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

43

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.